JCR-UK

Susser Archives

Shull Logo

 

              

         
 

 

Joseph Joseph's Circumcision Register 1784 - 1834


 

Joseph Joseph was born in Plymouth in 1766. He performed his first circumcision when he was some 18 years old. Most of the circumcisions he performed were of members of his family or close friends.

Abbreviations & Glossary

b = ben = son of.

b-i-l = brother-in-law.

KK = Kehillah Kedoshah [= the holy community of].

LF"K = according to the minor order of counting, ie omitting the 5,000.

SGL = Segan Leviyah [= Levitical excellence] = a Levite.

Z"L = Zichronam LiVerachah = May his/her memory be a blessing.

* = indicates the Hebrew letters Shin Bet [= She'er Besari]. These letters denote a relative of Joseph Joseph, though not all his relatives are so prefixed.

 

Hebrew Name Born

[Page 1 of the photocopy]

1 Samuel b Alexander Aryeh Tues 30 Nov 1784

2 Isaac b Abraham GER Thurs 10 Feb 1785

3* Asher called Lemel b Judah Fri 25 March 1785

4 Isaac b Jacob Aryeh Wed 14 Sept 1785

5 Aaron b Mordecai Sun 26 March 1785 (for 1786)

6 Benjamin b Simeon SGL NATHAN Mon 27 March 1785 (for 1786)

7 Joshua b Judah Jacob Sat 13 May 1785 (for 1786

[Page 2 of the photocopy]

8 Joseph b Abraham HaCOHEN TOTNES Thur 8 June 1786

9 Judah called Leib b Yehiel Mon 2 Oct 1786

10 Yekutiel b Phineas EXETER Sun 5 Nov 1786

11 Asher b Solomon Sun 3 Dec 1786

12 Judah called Leib b Jacob TAVISTOCK Mon 21 Jan 1788

13 Ezekiel b Alexander Aryeh Fri 7 March 1788

14 Nathan b Simeon Wed 26 July 1788

15 Naphtali called Hirtz b Judah Fri 3 Oct 1788

[Page 3 of the photocopy]

16 Aaron my brother Sat 15 Nov 1788

17 Sampson b Jacob TAVISTOCK Tues 17 Feb 1789

18 My son Zvi called Hirsh Fri 8 Jan 1790

19 Menahem Aryeh called Manli b Judah Jacob Wed 17 March 1790

20 Isaac called Eizak b Reuben Fri 1 Oct 1790

21* Judah called Leib b Mordecai Sat 25 Dec 1790

22 My son Solomon called Zalman Fri 5 Aug 1791

23 Asher called Lemel b Samuel HART Tue 8 Oct 1793

[Page 4 of the photocopy]

24* Abraham called Aberli b Mordecai Sat 28 Dec 1793

25 Menahem called Mendele b Abraham DOCK Tue 24 Feb 1795

26 Jacob b Samuel HART Mon 15 June 1795

27* Joseph called Josepha b my b-i-l Abraham Wed 4 May 1796

28 Avigdor b Samuel HART Fri 30 June 1797

29 Abraham b Eliezer Wed 9 April 1799

30 My son Abraham called Aberli Thur 6 June 1799

31 Meir b Samuel HART Sat 13 July 1799

[Page 5 of the photocopy]

32 Abraham b Alexander Sun 13 Oct 1799

33 Abraham b Judah Sat 23 Nov 1799

34 Jacob b David Thur 17 April 1800

35 Solomon called Zalman b my b-i-l Abraham Mon 17 Nov 1800

36 Solomon called Zalman b Judah Thur 12 Mar 1801

37 Abraham b Samuel HART Tues 5 May 1801

38 My son Asher called Anshel Fri 31 July 1801

[Page 6 of the photocopy]

39* Abraham b Nathan HaCOHEN (my b-i-l) Thur 3 Dec 1801

40 Hayim called Dov b (my b-i-l) Abraham Thur 17 June 1802

41 Samuel b Judah RALPH Sat 18 June 1803

42* Sampson b (my b-i-l) Nathan HaCOHEN Fri 13 Jan 1804

43 Solomon called Zalman b Joseph (the beadle) Thur 26 Jan 1804

44 Gershon called Wolf b (my b-i-l) Abraham Sun 5 Feb 1804

45 Issachar called Perler b (my b-i-l) Abraham Tue 30 July 1805

46 Avigdor b Judah RALPH Thurs 29 May 180

[Page 7 of the photocopy]

47 Zechariah b David Sat 9 Nov 1805

48 Judah called Leib b Asher HaErkev Tues 18 Feb 1806

49 Samuel HART Thurs 24 April 1806

50 Abraham b Uri Tues 20 May 1806

51 Moses b Alexander Sun 4 Oct 1807

52 Isaac b Asher HaErkev Sat 31 Oct 1807

53* Eliezer b (my b-i-l) Abraham Sun 17 July 1808

54 Isaac b Hayim MANNHEIMER Wed 31 Sept 1808

[Page 8 of the photocopy]

55 Mordecai b Samuel HART Thurs 8 Dec 1808

56 Simeon b Moses Sat 5 Feb 1809

57 Nehemiah b David Thurs 27 July 1809

58 Naphtali b Moses (his son Michel) Sat 9 Feb 1811

59 Enoch b Saul HaCOHEN Tues 11 Feb 1812

60 Mordecai b Abraham Sat 23 May 1812

61 Samuel b Mordecai SGL Sun 11 April 1813

62 Mordecai b Moses Tues 11 May 1813

63* Joseph b (my b-i-l) Nathan HaCOHEN Mon 15 Nov 1813

[Page 9 of the photocopy]

64 Abraham b Judah RALPH Thurs 3 May 1814

65* Daniel b (my b-i-l) Abraham Mon 6 June 1814

66 Naphtali called Hirtz b Elijah MOSS Sat 10 Sep 1814

67 Abraham b Moses (his son Michel) Fri 25 Nov 1814

68 Baruch b Alexander Tues 11 April 1815

69 Raphael b Moses Hayim RALPH Fri 7 July 1815

70 Hayim b Samuel BOHEMIA Fri 21 July 1815

[Page 10 of the photocopy]

71 Hayim b Zvi NATHAN Fri 12 Jan 1816

72 Abraham b Uri Shraga Mon 12 Feb 1816

73 Judah b Jacob EXETER Tues 13 Feb 1816

74 Samuel called Zanvil b Menasseh Sat 20 July 1816

75 Abraham Mordecai b Aaron MARKS Wed 21 May 1834

76 Solomon b my son Abraham Sun 15 June 1834

[Page 11 of photocopy, left-hand side]

My beloved Husband went to his Eternal Rest on Wednesday morning at half past 12 oclock 43 [sic] Iyyar May 20th (1868) 5628 - and was brought to his resting place in the way he desired, Kindly & tenderly borne by the people of his shul the next day.

[Page 12 of photocopy, left-hand side]

Marriage

A 16 June 1799

E 14 April 1808

[Thursday] 31 January 1828

15 Shevat '588

5588 Rose 5588 16 May

Hyman 89 18 Av 17 Aug

Henry 91 17 Adar 2 March

Moses 92 20 Sivan 18 June

Solomon 94 8 Sivan 15 June

Sarah 96 (1836) 1 March

David 98 18 Iyyar 9 May

Ruth 5601 [1840/1841]

5603 Hannah '603 23 Adar II 25 March

Eliza '610 24 Tevet 8 July 1850

5618 Floretta '618 20 Elul 30 Augt

1858 Blim

[Page 12 of the photocopy, right-hand side]

Z"L

Moses 7 Novr 5603 1842

Tuesday 5 Kislev '603 do

Isaiah 11 Novr 5603 do

the eve of the holy Sabbath 8 Kislev '603

Ruth 15 Novr 5603 do

12 Kislev '603

Avi 6 Sepr 5606 (1846)

Father 15 Elul '606

My adored Eliza departed this life on Thursday _ p[ast] 3 pm, 4 Shevat '610, [?w = or] 17 Jany 5610 (1850) and buried next day the eve of the holy Sabbath.

My Mother departed this life Thursday morning _ p[ast] 7, 11 Adar '621 (5621) 21 Feby 1861 buried next day the eve of the holy Sabbath.

[Page 13 of the photocopy, right-hand side]

In Memoriam

"For these mine eyes weep tears" (Lam. 1;16) for the death of my lord my Father my Teacher Z"L on the weekday Monday 2 Kislev '555 LF"K Mr A. Joseph Ob. Monday 24th Novr 1794.

In Memoriam

My sister Geller went to [her] eternal rest on the Holy Sabbath 11 Kislev '574 LF"K

My Sister Geller Ob. Saturday 4 Decr 1813.

In Memoriam

My aunt Breinela from the house of Abraham Solomon Cohen, the mother of my wife m[ay] [she] l[ive], went to [her] eternal rest on the weekday Tuesday 21 Kislev '574 LF"K.

Mrs Briney Isaac Ob. 14 Decr 1813.

In Memoriam

The scholar Moses Ephraim from Zelig went to his eternal rest on the weekday Friday on the night of the Holy Sabbath 16 Shevat '575 LF"K and was buried with a good name on the weekday Sunday 18 Shevat. He was the teacher in the house of my lord, my father, nine years, and also teacher in my house for 23 years.

Died Friday night 27 Jany 1815.

 

In Memoriam

 

"For these mine eyes weep tears" (Lam. 1;16) for the death of my mother, my teacher, Z"L, on the Holy Sabbath 6 Av '577 LF"K.

Mrs Rosey Joseph Ob. Saturday 19th July 1817.

 

[Page 13 of the photocopy, left-hand side]

 

Josepha ben Abraham Isaac Z"L Plymouth

 

Josepha b Abraham

 

Plymouth

 

My daughter Ruth went to [her] eternal rest the weekday Friday on the eve of the Holy Sabbath 16 MarHeshvan '593 at KK Penzance and was buried there on Monday.

My dearly Beloved Daughter Ruth Ob. on (Thursday Night that is) Friday 9 Novr 5593 (1832) at Penzance & Buried there this day.


INDEX TO JOSEPH JOSEPH'S CIRCUMCISION REGISTER

 

b = ben [son of]

b-i-l = brother-in-law

f = father of

 

Aaron b Abraham Isaac 16

Aaron b Mordecai 5

Aaron f Abraham Mordecai MARKS 75

Abraham b Alexander 32

Abraham b Eliezer 29

Abraham b Joseph f Solomon 76

Abraham b Judah 33

Abraham b Judah RALPH 64

Abraham b Moses (his son Michael) 67

Abraham b Nathan HaCohen bil 39

Abraham b Samuel HART 37

Abraham b Uri Shraga 72

Abraham b Uri 50

Abraham called Aberli b Joseph JOSEPH 30

Abraham called Aberli b Mordecai 24

Abraham (my b-i-l) f Daniel 65

Abraham (my b-i-l) f Eliezer 53

Abraham (my b-i-l) f Gershon called Wolf 44

Abraham (my b-i-l) f Hayim called Dov 40

Abraham (my b-i-l) f Issachar called Perler 45

Abraham (my b-i-l) f Joseph called Josepha 27

Abraham (my b-i-l) f Solomon called Zalman 35

Abraham f Menahem called Mendele DOCK 25

Abraham f Mordecai 60

Abraham Ger f Isaac 2

Abraham HaCohen f Joseph TOTNES 8

Abraham Isaac f Aaron 16

Abraham Isaac f Joseph (Josepha) p.9

Abraham Mordecai b Aaron MARKS 75

Alexander f Moses 51

Alexander Aryeh f Samuel 1

Alexander Aryeh f Ezekiel 13

Alexander f Abraham 32

Alexander f Baruch 68

Asher b Solomon 11

Asher called Anshel b Joseph JOSEPH 38

Asher called Lemel b Judah 3

Asher called Lemel b Samuel HART 23

Asher HaErkev f Isaac 52

Asher HaErkev f Judah called Leib 48

Avigdor b Judah RALPH 46

Avigdor b Samuel HART 28

 

Baruch b Alexander 68

Benjamin b Simeon SGL NATHAN 6

Breinela b Abraham Solomon COHEN p. 9.

 

Daniel b Abraham (my b-i-l) 65

David f Jacob 34

David f Nehemiah 57

David f Zechariah 47

 

Eliezer b Abraham (my b-i-l) 53

Eliezer f Abraham 29

Elijah MOSS f Naphtali called Hirtz 66

Enoch b Saul HaCOHEN 59

 

Ephraim Moses p. 9.

Ezekiel b Alexander Aryeh 13

 

Gershon called Wolf b Abraham (my b-i-l) 44

 

Hayim b Samuel BOHEMIA 70

Hayim b Zvi NATHAN 71

Hayim called Dov b Abraham (my b-i-l) 40

Hayim MANNHEIMER f Isaac 54

Hirtz b Judah f Naphtali 15

 

Isaac, Mrs Briny p. 9.

Isaac b Abraham GER 2

Isaac b Asher HaErkev 52

Isaac b Hayim MANNHEIMER 54

Isaac b Jacob Aryeh 4

Isaac called Eizak b Reuben 20

Issachar called Perler b Abraham (my b-i-l) 45

 

Jacob Aryeh f Isaac 4

Jacob b David 34

Jacob b Samuel HART 26

Jacob f Judah EXETER 73

Jacob TAVISTOCK f Judah called Leib 12

Jacob TAVISTOCK f Sampson 17

Joseph (Josepha) b Abraham Isaac, p. 9

Joseph b Abraham HaCOHEN TOTNES 8

Joseph b Nathan HaCOHEN (my b-i-l) 63

Joseph called Josepha b Abraham (my b-i-l) 27

Joseph f Abraham called Aberli (my son) 30

Joseph f Asher called Anshil (my son) 38

Joseph f Solomon called Zalman (my son) 22

Joseph (the beadle) f Solomon called Zalman 43

Joseph f Zvi called Hirsh JOSEPH (my son) 18

JOSEPH, Abraham p. 9

JOSEPH, Blim p. 8

JOSEPH, David p. 8

JOSEPH, Eliza p. 8, p. 9

JOSEPH, Floretta p. 8

JOSEPH, Geller, p. 9

JOSEPH, Hannah p. 8

JOSEPH, Henry p. 8

JOSEPH, Hyman p. 8

JOSEPH, Isaiah (decd) p. 8

JOSEPH, Moses p. 8, (decd p. 8)

JOSEPH, Joseph p. 8.

JOSEPH, Rose p. 8

JOSEPH, Mrs Rosey, p. 9

JOSEPH, Ruth p. 8, (decd p. 8), p. 9

JOSEPH, Sarah p. 8

JOSEPH, Solomon p. 8

Joshua b Judah Jacob 7

Judah b Jacob EXETER 73

Judah called Leib b Asher HaErkev 48

Judah called Leib b Jacob TAVISTOCK 12

Judah called Leib b Mordecai 21

Judah called Leib b Yehiel 9

Judah f Abraham 33

 

Judah f Asher called Lemel 3

Judah f Naphtali called Hirtz 15

Judah f Solomon called Zalman 36

Judah Jacob f Joshua 7

Judah Jacob f Menahem Aryeh called Manli 19

Judah RALPH f Abraham 64

Judah RALPH f Avigdor 46

Judah RALPH f Samuel 41

 

Meir b Samuel HART 31

Menahem Aryeh called Manli b Judah Jacob 19

Menahem called Mendele b Abraham DOCK 25

Menasseh f Samuel called Zanvil 74

Michel (?aka Abraham b Moses) 67

Michel (?aka Naphtali b Moses) 58

Mordecai b Abraham 60

Mordecai b Moses 62

Mordecai b Samuel HART 55

Mordecai f Aaron 5

Mordecai f Abraham called Aberli 24

Mordecai f Judah called Leib 21

Mordecai SGL f Samuel 61

Moses f Abraham (his son Michel) 67

Moses b Alexander 51

Moses f Mordecai 62

Moses f Naphtali (his son Michel) 58

Moses f Simeon 56

Moses Hayim RALPH f Raphael 69

 

Naphtali b Moses (his son Michel) 58

Naphtali called Hirtz b Elijah MOSS 66

Naphtali called Hirtz b Judah 15

Nathan b Simeon 14

Nathan HaCOHEN (my b-i-l) f Abraham 39

Nathan HaCOHEN (my b-i-l) f Joseph 63

Nathan HaCOHEN (my b-i-l) f Sampson 42

Nehemiah b David 57

 

Phineas f Yekutiel EXETER 10

 

Raphael b Moses Hayim RALPH 69

Reuben f Isaac called Eizak 20

 

Sampson b Jacob TAVISTOCK 17

Sampson b Nathan HaCOHEN (my b-i-l) 42

Saul HaCOHEN f Enoch 59

Samuel b Alexander Aryeh 1

Samuel b Judah RALPH 41

Samuel b Mordecai SGL 61

Samuel f Asher called Lemel HART 23

Samuel f Hayim BOHEMIA 70

Samuel called Zanvil b Menasseh 74

Samuel HART f Abraham 37

Samuel HART f Avigdor 28

Samuel HART f Jacob 26

Samuel HART f Meir 31

Samuel HART f Mordecai 55

Samuel HART f Solomon Aryeh 49

Simeon b Moses 56

Simeon f Nathan 14

Simeon SGL Nathan f Benjamin 6

Solomon b Abraham b Joseph 76

Solomon Aryeh b Samuel HART 49

Solomon called Zalman b Abraham (my b-i-l) 35

Solomon called Zalman (my son) b Joseph 22

Solomon called Zalman b Joseph 43

Solomon called Zalman b Judah 36

Solomon f Asher 11

 

Uri f Abraham 50

Uri Shraga f Abraham 72

 

Yehiel f Judah called Leib 9

Yekutiel b Phineas EXETER 10

Yehudah, see Judah

 

Zalman f Solomon 22

Zechariah b David 47

Zvi (my son) b Joseph called Hirsh 18

Zvi NATHAN f Hayim 71


INDEX TO PLACE NAMES

 

Bohemia 70

Dock 25

Exeter 10, 73

Mannheimer 54

Tavistock 12, 17

Totnes 8


Top

Susser Archive Contents

Susser Archives Home

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved