JCR-UK

Woodford Liberal Synagogue

South Woodford, E.18

 

 

   
 


Page created 9 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 5 June 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Woodford Liberal Synagogue

Former Names:

Woodford Progressive Synagogue

Woodford and District Liberal Synagogue

Address:

Marlborough Road, George Lane, South Woodford, London E18 1AR (built 1964/6, extended 1992)

Current Status:

On 1 January 2017, the Congregation merged with Beit Tikvah Synagogue, Barkingside, to form East London and Essex Liberal Synagogue. However, for the time being, the separate institutions of the two merged congregations (synagogal buildings, ministers and committes) remain in place.

Date Formed:

1960

Ritual:

Liberal Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues) until its meger into the East London and Essex Liberal Synaagoge.

Website:

http://www.woodfordprogressive.org.uk

Minister:

Rabbi Richard Jacobi - from 2007 to present (June 2017)

Membership:

2006 - about 250 households (Congregation's website)

Local Government Districts:

South Woodford, a suburb of Woodford in northeast London, is in the London Borough of Redbridge, an Outer London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, South Woodford was in the Municipal Borough of Wanstead and Woodford (incorporated as a borough in 1937) within the County of Essex.

Registration Districts:

From 1 October 1935 - Essex South Western
Since 1 April 1965 - Redbridge

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Redbridge

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

 
 


  

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved