JCR-UK

Westminster Synagogue

London S.W.7.

 

              

         
 

 

Page created: 29 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 28 November 2013

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Westminster Synagogue

Former Name:

New London Jewish Congregation

Address:

Kent House, Rutland Gardens, Knightsbridge, London SW7 1BX (since 1960)
Services previously held in Caxton Hall, Westminster.

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1957

Ritual:

Reform tradition

Affiliation:

None - but uses the Beth Din of the Movement for Reform Judaism and certain other of its facilities.

Website:

http://www.westminstersynagogue.org

Membership Data:

2006 - 600 male members (400 families) (Congregation's website)

Local Government District:

Both Rutland Gardens and Caxton Hall are in the City of Westminster (a London Borough established in 1965) in Greater London.
Previously, both were in the former Metropolitan Borough of Westminster (also known as the City of Westminster, but smaller in area than the present London Borough) within the former County of London.

Other Information

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of the City of Westminster

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page


Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved