JCR-UK

West End Great Synagogue

London W.1.

 

              

         
 

 

Page created: 2 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 28 November 2013

Congregation Data

Official Name:

West End Great Synagogue

Former Name:

West End Talmud Torah and Bikkur Holim Synagogue (until about 1950)

Formation:

 Formed in 1910 from merger of:

West End Talmud Torah
of 9 Green's Court, Soho, London W1
founded 1880

Bikkur Holim Synagogue
of 41 Brewer Street, Soho, London W1

Incorporated Congregation:

Beth Hasepher and Federation Synagogue of Soho (in 1948)
Previously known as Soho Square Beth Hasepher Synagogue, of 26a Soho Square, London W1. Founded in 1910

Addresses:

The current address is now that of the Western Marble Arch Synagogue at 32 Great Cumberland Place, London W1 H 7TN.
The last independent address was 21 Dean Street, Soho, London W1V 6NE, from 1941 until its closure in the 1990's. (It was damaged in a German air raid and re-opened in 1950, after repairs).
Prior to then:
14 Manette Street, Charing Cross Road, Soho, London W1 (from 1916);
41 Brewer Street, Golden Square, Soho, London W1 (from 1910);
9 Green's Court, Golden Square, Soho, London W1

Current Status:

Although the Synagogue still exists as organization, in particular through its Chesed V'Emeth burial society, it no longer appears to have any regular independent religious activities.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Independent (although the West End Talmud Torah is shown as affiliated to the Federation of Synagogues in the Jewish Year Book of 1906, and there are now certain aspects of affiliation with the Federation of Synagogues).
The Soho Square Beth Hasepher Synagogue was affiliated to the the Federation of Synagogues.

Affiliated Synagogues:

Primarily in light of West End Great Synagogue's ownership of its own cemetery (consecrated in 1915) and a complex of affiliated institutions, over the years a number of small congregations have been affiliated with the synagogue and its burial society, some of which (or the remnants of the members of which) still retain such affiliation, or have a section of their members still affiliated for burial rights.
The following congregations are still affiliated, or have members who are affiliated (although in most cases, the congregations themselves are no longer active):

The following congregations were affiliated:

* Section of members affiliated to the Federation of Synagogues for burial rights.

Membership Data:

West End Talmud Torah
1896 -  148 members  (Jewish Year Book 1896-1897)
1905 -  283 members  (Jewish Year Book 1906)

Local Government District:

All the above addresses for the congregation and its predecessor congregations are in the City of Westminster (a London Borough, established in 1965) in Greater London.
Previously, all addresses (apart from the current address - care of the Western Marble Arch Synagogue) were in the former Metropolitan Borough of Westminster (established 1900, also known as the City of Westminster, but smaller in area than the present London Borough) within the former County of London (established 1889).

Other Information

  • Synagogue & Other Records:

    • Marriages - The following Marriage Registers (other than register currently in use, if any):

      • West End Great Synagogue (first entry 25 March 1917)

      • Beth Hasepher and Federation Synagogue of Soho (first entry 18 October 1925; last entry 11 January 1948)

      are deposited with:
         Westminster Register Office
         Westminster Council House
         Marylebone Road, London NW1 5PT
         Tel: (+44) 20 7941 1161/2/3
         Fax: (+44) 20 7641 1246
         email: registeroffice@westminster.gov.uk
         website: www.westminster.gov.uk/registrar:

  • Bibliography:

  • Cemetery Information:

List of Synagogues
destroyed by German air raids during World War II

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of the City of Westminster

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved