JCR-UK

Wanstead & Woodford United Synagogue

South Woodford, London E.18.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 May 2017

Congregation Data

Last Name:

Wanstead and Woodford United Synagogue

Former Name:

Wanstead and Woodford Affiliated Synagogue, until March 2013

Address:

20 Churchfields, South Woodford, London E18 2QZ

Date Formed:

1948

Current Status:

Merged with Waltham Forest Hebrew Congregation (Boundary Road Synagogue) in November 2014, to form Woodford Forest United Synagogue.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from joining in 1947 until March 2013, when it became a full (constituent) member synagogue.

Ministers:

Rabbi Beni Fleisher - from 2006 to November 2014 (merger)

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders (source)

1947

1950

1960

1970

25

126

368

484

Local Government District:

South Woodford, a suburb of Woodford in northeast London, is in the London Borough of Redbridge, an Outer London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, South Woodford was in the Municipal Borough of Wanstead and Woodford (incorporated as a borough in 1937) within the County of Essex.

Registration District:

From 1 October 1935 - Essex South Western
Since 1 April 1965 - Redbridge


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Redbridge

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

 
 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved