South West Essex and Settlement Reform Synagogue

Newbury Park, Ilford, Essex




Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 2 July 2015

Congregation Data


South West Essex and Settlement Reform Synagogue

Former Name:

South West Essex Reform Synagogue (until the merger with Settlement Synagogue) in 1998


Oaks Lane, Newbury Park, Ilford, Essex IG2 7PL
(although some services also held at 2 Beaumont Grove, London E1 4NQ)

Location: Oaks Lane runs north and then east from Eastern Avenue (part of the A12) for about three-quarters of a mile, approximately one-fifth of a mile east of Newbury Park underground station.

Former Address:

Previously of 112 Balfour Road, Ilford, Essex.

Location: Balfour Road is approximately three quarters of a mile south of Oaks Lane, and runs north for about three-quarters of a mile from Cranbrook Road (the A123), opposite Ilford Railway Station.

Current Status:







A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain).

Local Government Districts:

Ilford is in the London Borough of Redbridge, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Ilford was in the Municipal Borough of Ilford (incorporated in 1926, having previously been an urban district from 1894) within the County of Essex.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1939 - Ilford
Since 1 April 1965 - Redbridge  (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information


Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Redbridge

Greater London home page

List of Reform Synagogues Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved