JCR-UK

Beis Hamedrash V'Yoel Moshe

Stamford Hill, London N.16.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 9 June 2007
Latest revision or update: 16 June 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

Beis Hamedrash V'Yoel Moshe (from about 2011)(i)

(one of the Satmar - Kehal Yetev Lev Congregations)

Former Names:

A congregation of Satmar Beth Hamedrash Yetev Lev (from about 2006 until about 2010)(ii)

Beth Hamedrash Vayoel Moshe (until about 2006)(iii)

Address:

67 Heathland Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 6PQ
(also 91 Amhurst Park, N16 5DL given from 2011)

(Location: Heathland Road, runs north from Manor Road for a fifth of a mile to Fairholt Road, approximately a quarter of a mile east of the road Stamford Hill.)

Date Founded:

About 1992(iv)

Current Status:

Active

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC).

Rabbis:

Rabbi C Wosner - from joining Satmar Beth Hamedrash Yetev Lev in about 2006 until about 2010(v)

Rabbi S.B. Krausz, Dayan M. Markovitz- from 1911 until about at least 2013(vi)

Local Government District:

In common with most of the greater Stamford Hill area, Heathland Road is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

The North London district of Stamford Hill, extending into Upper Clapton, parts of Stoke Newington, and some other adjoining areas, include the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.

Registration District:

Since 1 July 1979 - Hackney

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Based upon listing under that name in Jewish Year Books from 2011, although the congregations appears to continue to be one of the Satmar - Kehel Yetev Lev congregatins.

  • (ii) Based upon listing under that name in Jewish Year Books from 2006 until 2010.

  • (iii) Based upon listing under that name in Jewish Year Books until 2005.

  • (vi) Based upon first appearance in Jewish Year Books.

  • (v) Named in Jewish Year Books from about 1993 until 2010 as the Rabbi of the various Satmar congregations in London..

  • (vi) Named in Jewish Year Books from 2011 until at least 2013, as the Rabbi of this congregations. Later Jewish Year Books may also name them as the Rabbis.


Other Congregation Information



Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved