JCR-UK

Torah Etz Chayim Beth Hamedrash

Stamford Hill, London N.16.

 

              

         
 

Created: 5 July 2007
Latest revision or update: 18 December 2011

Congregation Data

Name: Torah Etz Chayim Beth Hamedrash
Former Name: Zeire Yisroel Beth Hamedrash (until late 1960's or 1970)
The congregation appears to have incorporated a congregation known as
the Beth Hamedrash in Lordship Road in the early 1950's.
Address: 100 Fairholt Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 5HN (previously the address of
Yeshiva Horomoh Beth Hamedrash, which merged with Torah Etz Chayim Beth Hamedrash)
Former Address: 69 Lordship Road, Stamford Hill, London N16 (until about 2004) - shared with
Zeire Agudath Yisroel Beth Hamedrash)
This address was also shared with the Beth Hamedrash, both congregations having the same rabbi, and which continued to appear as a separate congregation until about 1951.
Local Authority: London Borough of Hackney - (Congregations in locality)
Current Status: Active
Date Formed: Early/mid 1940's (based upon earliest appearance in Jewish Year Books), although the the Beth Hamedrash was formed prior to 1947.
Ritual: Ashkenazi Orthodox
Affiliation: A congregation associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (as was the Beth Hamedrash). (List of UOHC congregations)

Other Information


Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill and Neighbourhood

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved