JCR-UK

South Hampstead Synagogue

London N.W.3.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 7 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 5 March 2015

Congregation Data

Current Name:

South Hampstead Synagogue

Former Names:

South Hampstead District Synagogue

Regents Park and Belsize Park Synagogue

Address:

21 Eton Villas, Eton Road, Chalk Farm, London NW3 4SG

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

By 1938

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1938, becoming a district synagogue in 1949, all district synagogues subsequently becoming constituent (member) synagogues.

Website:

http://www.southhampstead.org

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders: (source)

1940

1950

1960

1970

77

176

218

259

Local Government Districts:

South Hampstead is in the London Borough of Camden, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the former Metropolitan Borough of Hampstead (established in 1900) within the former County of London (established in 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 19 May 1848 - Hampstead
Since 1 October 1977 - Camden (which now holds the registers - see below)


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Camden

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved