JCR-UK

Palmers Green and Southgate Synagogue

Palmers Green, London N.11.

 

              

         
 


 

Created: 7 September 2003
Latest update or revision: 13 December 2011

Congregation Data

Name: Palmers Green and Southgate Synagogue
Previous Names: Palmers Green and Southgate District Synagogue
Palmers Green Hebrew Congregation
(until about 1935)
Palmers Green Synagogue
Address: Brownlow Road, London N11 2BN (from 1936).
The building was destroyed in a German air-raid in 1944 and rebuilt in 1947, during which time services were held at 192 Hampden Way, London N.14.
In early 1930's the address was 67 Natal Road, New Southgate, London N11.
Local Authority: London Borough of Enfield - (Congregations in the locality)
Current Status: Active
Date Founded: 1926
Ritual: Orthodox - Ashkenazi
Affiliation: An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1934, becoming a district synagogue in 1935 and later a member (or constituent) synagogue. (List of United Synagogue congregations)
Previously the congregation was affiliated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (Jewish Year Book 1930) (List of UOHC congregations)
Marriage Certification: Group: Board of Deputies;
Appears in 1998 General Registrar Official List: Yes;
Worship Number: 56649;
Registration District: Enfield
Membership Data: Number of male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970, Aubrey Newman)
1934 1940 1950 1960 1970
63 146 454 648 663

Other Membership Data:
1999 - 570 (Board of Deputies)

Other  Information

List of Synagogues
destroyed by German air raids during World War II

Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved