JCR-UK

Hornsey and Wood Green Affiliated Synagogue

London N8

 

              

         
 

Created 19 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 18 November 2011

Congregation Data

Official Name: Hornsey and Wood Green Affiliated Synagogue
Former Names: Hornsey and Wood Green Associate Synagogue
Wood Green & District Hebrew Congregation
(until 1920)
Addresses: Wightman Road, Hornsey, London N8 (1920-1987) - now a mosque
Clarence House, Tottenham Lane, London N8 (1913-1920)
Queen's Parade, Green Lanes, London N8 (1910-1913)
Local Authority: London Borough of Haringey - (Congregations in locality)
Date Founded: By 1910
Current Status: Closed 1987.  Remaining members transferred to Muswell Hill Synagogue
Ritual: Orthodox - Ashkenazi
Affiliation: Joined  the United Synagogue as an associate synagogue in 1920, becoming an affiliated synagogue when the associate synagogue scheme  terminated in 1949. (List of United Synagogue congregations)
Membership Data: 1950 -  106  male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -  129  male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -    87  male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

Other  Information


Greater London Community

Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 


 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved