Tree of Life Synagogue

formerly Highbury New Park Beth Hamedrash

London N.5.




Page created: 10 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 22 February 2015

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

Tree of Life Synagogue

Former Names:

Highbury New Park Synagogue (until early 1940's)

Highbury New Park Beth Hamedrash (until late 1930's)


26 Highbury New Park, London N5

Date Formed:

Prior to 1930

Current Status:

Closed about 1948 (may have been incorporated into Goldblum Synagogue)


Ashkenazi Orthodox


Associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC)

Local Government Districts:

Highbury is a district in north central now situated within the London Borough of Islington, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London

Previously, the locality was in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Islington (established in 1900), within the former County of London (established in 1889).

Registration Districts:

Since 1 July 1837 - Islington

Other Congregation Information

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Islington

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved