JCR-UK

Mosaic Reform Synagogue

(formerly Middlesex New Synagogue)

Harrow, Middx.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 31 October 2006
Last revision or update: 8 March 2015

Congregation Data

Name:

Mosaic Reform Synagogue

Former Name:

Middlesex New Synagogue (until 2014)

Address:

39 Bessborough Road, Harrow, HA1 3BS (from 1962, new building dedicated 1977)

(Since June 2011, the Harrow and Wembley Progressive Synagogue also shares these premises)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1959

Ritual:

Reform

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain).

Since 2014, the congregation has been part of the Mosaic Jewish Community, which also includes the Hatch End Masorti Synagogue and the Harrow and Wembley Progressive Synagogue. Centred in and around the London Borough of Harrow, Mosaic offers "one community with three strands of Judaism."

Website:

http://choosemosaic.org/reform

Ministers:

Rabbi Lionel Blue OBE - 1961 to 1964 (first minister of the Congregation)

Rabbi Michael Goulston - 1965 to 1967

(Rabbi Ady Assabi - Student Rabbi 1968 to 1971)

Rabbi Michael Standfield - 1971 to 1986

(Rabbi Larry Tabick - Assistant Rabbi 1981 to 1986)

Rabbi Simon Franses - 1897 to 2008

Rabbi Kathleen de Magtige-Middleton - 2008 to present (March 2015)

Local Government Districts:

The suburb of Harrow, in Northwest London, is in the London Borough of Harrow, an Outer London Borough created on 1 April 1965 (within the administrative area of Greater London).

Prior thereto, it was in the Municipal Borough of Harrow (incorporated in 1954 and coextensive with the London borough), within the former County of Middlesex.

Registration District:

Since 1 October 1947 - Harrow


Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Harrow

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Movement for Reform Judaism Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved