JCR-UK

Shir Hayim

Hampstead Reform Jewish Community

West Hampstead, London N.W.6.

 

              

         
 

Page created: 29 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 26 June 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Shir Hayim (translation "A Song of Life"

Former Name:

Hampstead Reform Jewish Community (until 1998)

Address:

37a Broadhurst Gardens, West Hampstead, London NW6 3BN

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1975

Ritual:

Reform

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain).

Website:

http://www.shirhayim.org.uk

Local Government District:

West Hampstead is in the London Borough of Camden, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 19 May 1848 - Hampstead
From 1 October 1977 - Camden (which now holds the registers - see below)

Other  Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Camden

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Reform Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved