JCR-UK

Kehillos Yaakov Beth Hamedrash

Golders Green, London N.W.11.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 15 May 2007
Latest revision or update: 12 June 2017

Name:

Kehillos Yaakov Beth Hamedrash

Alternative Names:

Beth Hamedrash Kehillas Yacov

The Beth Hamedrash

Rav. Knopfler's Beth Hamedrash

Address:

35 Highfield Avenue,  Golders Green, London NW11 9EU
(previously at 137 Golders Green Road until about 1992)

Date Formed:

Early 1980s(i)

Current Status:

Closed about 2010(ii)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A synagogue associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC)

Local Government Districts:

Golders Green, a residential suburb in Northwest London with a substantial Jewish population, is in London Borough of Barnet, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Hendon
Since 1 April 1999 - Barnet

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Based upon earliest appearance Jewish Year Books.

  • (ii) The Congregation last appears in the Jewish Year Book for 2010.

Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barnet

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of UOHC Congregations

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved