JCR-UK

Finsbury Park Synagogue

London N.4.

 

 

   
 

Page created: 18 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 2 January 2015

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

Finsbury Park Synagogue

Former Name:

Finsbury Park District Synagogue (from 1934)

Address:

220 Green Lanes, Finsbury Park, London N4 2NT

Previous Addresses:

Princess Crescent (previously Princess Road), Queen's Drive, Finsbury Park, London N4 (until about 1962)

Previously at 20 Portland Road, London N4 (until about end nineteenth century)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1884

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

Initially independent.

Affiliated with the Federation of Synagogues from about the turn of the century until 1920's.

Then unaffiliated until joining  the United Synagogue, as a district synagogue in 1934, later becoming a member (constituent) synagogue.

Membership Data:

1896 -  65 seatholders (source)

1905 - 115 members (source)

1915 - 200 members (source)

1940 - 167 male seat holders (source)

1950 - 215 male seat holders (source)

1960 - 327 male seat holders (source)

1970 - 396 male seat holders (source)

Local Government Districts:

Finsbury Park, an area in North London, is not to be confused with the district of Finsbury, several miles to the south, close to the centre of London.

Finsbury Park straddles three London Boroughs, the London Borough of Hackney (in which the synagogue is situated), The London Borough of Haringey and the London Borough of Islington, all created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously the locality of the synagogue (as well as Princess Crescent, the previous address) was in the former Metropolitan Borough of Stoke Newington (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Portland Road was in the parish of Tottenham, which became an Urban District in 1894 and a Municipal Borough in 1934 (and is now in the London Borough of Haringey)

Registration Districts:

Green Lanes and Princess Crescent:
From 1 July 1837 - Hackney
From 1 April 1930 - Stoke Newington
Since 1 July 1979 - Hackney (which would now hold the registers)

Portland Road:
From
1 July 1837 - Edmonton
Since 1 April 1965 - Haringey (which may hold some earlier registers)


Other Congregation Information

 

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, and Neighbourhood (including Finsbury Park)

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Haringey

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved