JCR-UK

Ealing Synagogue

Ealing, London W.5.

 

 

   
 


Page created: 19 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 28 December 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Ealing Synagogue

Former Names:

Ealing and Acton District Synagogue
Ealing and Acton Associate Synagogue
Ealing and Acton Hebrew Congregation
(prior to 1921)

Address:

15 Grange Road, Ealing,  London W5 5QN
(previously 75 Uxbridge Road, Ealing - 1921 to 1925)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

Prior to 1916

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1921, becoming a district synagogue in 1932 and subsequently a constituent synagogue.

Website:

http://www.ealingsynagogue.com

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders, 1870 -1970: (source)

1921

1940

1950

1960

1970

68

129

284

342

311

Local Government Districts:

The West London suburb of Ealing is a residential area in the London Borough of Ealing, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the somewhat smaller Municipal Borough of Ealing (incorporated as a borough in 1901 - prior to then it was the Urban District of Ealing since 1894) within the County of Middlesex, both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - Brentford
From 1 October 1947 - Ealing
From 1 April 1965 - London Borough of Ealing (which should now hold the registers)

Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Ealing

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved