Springfield Synagogue

London E.5.



Page created: 22 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 11 March 2015

Congregation Data


Springfield Synagogue

Alternative Name:

Ohel Ya'akov Synagogue

Previous Name:

O'hal Jacob Synagogue (until about 1935)


202 Upper Clapton Road, Upper Clapton, London E5 9DH
(Note 202B Upper Clapton Road was the address of the Ohel Moshe Beth Hamedrash  from about 1992 until about 2005).

Previously at 200 Upper Clapton Road, London E5 (until late 1930's).

(Location: Springfield is the name of a road and an area in northern Upper Clapton. Upper Clapton Road is a half mile section of the A107 running through Upper Clapton, north from Lower Clapton Road to Clapton Common. The North London district of Upper Clapton, together with adjacent Stamford Hill (to its west) and some adjoining areas, includes the largest concentration of Haredi Jews in Europe.)

Current Status:


Date Formed:



Ashkenazi Orthodox


An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues since 1940's, and at one time may have been a constituent synagogue.  Initially associated with the Union of Orthodox Hebrew Congregations (UOHC) and during 1940's was associated with both organizations and may have also had a period as an independent congregation in 1930's.

Local Government Districts:

Upper Clapton is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Upper Clapton was previously in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Hackney (established 1900) in the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration District:

Since 1 July 1837 - Hackney

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in Stamford Hill, Clapton and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations

List of UOHC Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved