JCR-UK

Chelsea Affiliated Synagogue

Chelsea, London S.W.3.

 

              

         
 
 

Created: 18 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 12 December 2011

Congregation Data

Official Name: Chelsea Synagogue
Former Name: Victoria & Chelsea Associate Synagogue
Address: Smith Terrace, Smith Street, Chelsea, London SE3 4DL (Site of synagogue since 1916. Present synagogue built approximately 1958, consecrated November 1959)
Local Authority: Royal London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea - (Congregations in the locality)
Current Status: Active
Date Formed: 1913-16
Ritual: Ashkenazi Orthodox
Affiliation: A associate synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1917, becoming an affiliated synagogue in 1949.
(List of United Synagogue congregations)
Membership Data: Number of male seat holders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1917 1950 1960 1970
52 75 145 125

Other Information


Greater London Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved