JCR-UK

Belsize Square Synagogue

London N.W.3.

 

              

         
 

Page created: 7 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 26 June 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Belsize Square Synagogue

Former Names:

New Liberal Jewish Congregation (until 1971)
New Liberal Jewish Association (until 1940)

Address:

51 Belsize Square, London NW3 4HX (from 1951, rebuilt and consecrated 1958)
Previously 30 Buckland Crescent London NW3

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1939

Ritual:

Liberal / Progressive  - "combining traditional forms of worship with progressive ideas"

Affiliation:

None, but was a constituent of the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues (now Liberal Judaism) until 1989

Website:

http://www.synagogue.org.uk

Membership Data:

1993 - approx. 1,200 (The Synagogues of London by P. Lindsay)

Local Government Districts:

The locality is in the London Borough of Camden, within the administrative area of Greater London, both of which entities were established on 1 April 1965.

Previously, it was in the former Metropolitan Borough of Hampstead (established in 1900) within the former County of London (established in 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 19 May 1848 - Hampstead
From 1 October 1977 - Camden (which now holds the registers - see below)

Other Congregation Information

 

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Camden

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

List of Liberal Judaism Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 

 
 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved