JCR-UK

Swindon Jewish Community

& Congregations

Swindon, Wiltshire

 

 

   
 


Page created: 18 April 2003
Consolidation of Swindon community and congregation pages: 9 July 2017
Latest revision or update: 19 July 2017

Swindon Jewish Community

Town of Swindon

Swindon is a large town in the west of England. In 1974, the then municipal borough of Swindon was merged with adjoining areas to form the local government district of Thamesdown, still within the county of Wiltshire. It subsequently changed its name to the borough of Swindon and  became a unitary authority in 1998.

The Swindon Jewish Community

The Jewish community was originally formed by evacuees during the Second World War. The original congregation, the Swindon Hebrew Congregation, was disbanded in the 1960s. A new congregation, the Swindon Jewish Community, was formed in the 1980s, which was initially Orthodox, bur subsequently affiliated to the Reform Movement.

The Jewish Congregations in Swindon

Initial Congregation

Congregation Data

Name:

Swindon Hebrew Congregation

Address:

30 Havelock Street, Swindon

Date Formed:

1941, initially by World War II evacuees.

Current Status:

Closed after 1965

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Present Congregation

Congregation Data

Name:

Swindon Jewish Community

Former Name:

Swindon Reform Jewish Community

Address:

No communal building, services are run in a variety of venues including membersí homes, with a regular Saturday morning service held in a local community hall.
For a short time, in 1989, the Congregation had its own synagogue premises, consisting of a large room over shops in Victoria Road, Swindon, which was rented from a member of the congregation whoowned one of the shops.

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1983

Ritual:

Reform (formerly Ashkanazi Orthodox until 1986)

Affiliation:

An associated community of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly known as the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain) since about 1986.

Website:

http://swindonjewishcommunity.org.uk

Minister:

Rabbi Sybil Sheridan - unofficial part-time minister from about 1986 until about 1992. (The only person to be appointed as minister of the Congregation.)

Certification:

Group for Certification: West London Synagogue
Registration District: Swindon

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to the Swindon Jewish Community

on the Congregation's Website

 

Swindon Jewish Cemetery Information

There are no Jewish cemeteries in Swindon, the closest are in Cheltenham, Gloucester and Bristol.

 

Swindon Jewish Population Data

1965

47

(The Jewish Year Book 1966)

1990

72

(The Jewish Year Book 1991)

2000

127

(The Jewish Year Book 2005)


List of Reform Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Wiltshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Community or Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved