JCR-UK

Liverpool Reform Synagogue

Wavertree, Liverpool, Mersyside

 

              

         
 
 
Created 22 August 2005
Latest revision or update: 28 December 2011

Congregation Data

Name: Liverpool Reform Synagogue
Former Names: Previously known as;
Liverpool Progressive Synagogue until about 2005;
Liverpool Liberal Jewish Congregation until about 1947;
Hope Place Synagogue until about 1961; and as
Liverpool Liberal Synagogue until about 1977 
Address: 28 Church Road North, Wavertree, Liverpool L15 6TF
Former Address: Until 1962, Hope Place, Liverpool (now the Unity Theatre).   Initially services were held in the Royal Institute.
Current Status: Active
Date Founded: 1928
Ritual: Reform (formerly Liberal / Progressive)
Affiliation: A constituent synagogue of the Movement for Reform Judaism (formerly known as Reform Synagogues of Great Britain) from about 2005. (Until about 2005, it was a constituent synagogue of the Liberal Judaism - formerly known as Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues.)
Marriage Certification: Group for Certification:  West London Synagogue (formerly the Liberal Jewish Synagogue)
Appears in 1998 General Registrar Official List
Worship Number: 70435
Registration District: Liverpool
Membership Data: 1999 - 167  (Board of Deputies)

Other  Information

Synagogue Records

 

Liverpool Community

Explanation of Terms Used

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved
 

 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved