JCR-UK

Loughton Synagogue

Loughton, Epping Forest, Essex

 

 

   
 


Page created: 21 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 30 June 2017

Towns of Loughton and Chigwell

Loughton (population about 30,000) and Chigwell (population 12,000) are towns in the the county of Essex in southeast England, situated just to the north of the administrative boundary of Greater London.

Since 1974, both towns have formed part the local government district of Epping Forest. Loughton was a separate urban district from 1900 until 1933, and then it was amagamated with and became part of the urban district of Chigwell until 1974.

The Jewish Community

In addition to the Loughton Synagogue (details below), there is a United Synagogue in Chigwell.

Congregation Data

Name:

Loughton Synagogue

Former Names:

Loughton, Chigwell & District Synagogue
Loughton District Synagogue

Address:

Borders Lane, Loughton, Essex IG10 1TE

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

Before 1955

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues

Membership:

February 2010 - Approximately 280

Cemetery Information:

See Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues.


Epping Forest Communities home page


List of Federation of Synagogues congregations

Jewish Communities in Essex

Communities in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved