JCR-UK

Chigwell & Hainault Synagogue

Chigwell, Epping Forest, Essex

 

   
 


Page created: 21 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 16 January 2017

Town of Chigwell

Chigwell (population 12,000) is a suburban town in the the county of Essex in southeast England, situated just to the north of the administrative boundary of Greater London.

Since 1974, it has formed part the local government district of Epping Forest in the county of Essex. From 1933 until 1974, Chigwell was an urban district in the county of Essex (and included parts of Hainault, which in 1974 was transferred to the London Borough of Redbridge)

The Jewish Community

In addition to the Chigwell & Hainault Synagogue (details below), there is also Federation Synagogue in Loughton, at one time known as the Loughton, Chigwell & District Synagogue.

Congregation Data

Name:

Chigwell & Hainault Synagogue

Former Name:

Chigwell Synagogue (until 1968, when the Congregation and Hainault & District Affiliated Synagogue were merged)

Address:

Limes Avenue, Chigwell, Essex IG7 5NT

Prior to 1968 met in private house.

Date Formed:

1963

Current Status:

Active

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Was an affiliated member the United Synagogue from 1965. Following the 1968 merger, the merged congregation continued as an affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue, but subsequently achieved constituent synagogue status.

Website:

http://www.chigshul.net

Membership Data:

1965 -   48 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -  220 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
2006 -  about 750 members (Congregation's website)

Cemetery
Information:

The United Synagogue's Waltham Abbey Cemetery is only some 5 miles from the Synagogue. See also IAJGS Cemetery Project - Cemeteries of the United Synagogue.

 

Epping Forest Jewish Communities home page

Jewish Congregations in Essex

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations

 
 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved