JCR-UK

Bushey and District Synagogue

& Bushey Jewish Community

Bushey, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

              

         
 


Page initially created: 19 May 2006 (but contents lost)
Page recreated: 20 January 2013
Latest revision or update: 28 November 2014

Town of Bushey

Bushey is in the borough of Hertsmere, a local government district of the county of Hertfordshire, formed in 1974 and granted borough status in 1977. Prior to 1974, it formed the urban district of Bushey in the county of Hertfordshire, until its incorporation into Hertsmere. It is situated immediately to the north of the administrative boundary of Greater London.
 


Bushey Synagogue - the Aron Kodesh (Holy Ark), September 2014
David Shulman 2014

Bushey Jewish Community

Although there are records of Jewish families living in Bushey from the early part of the nineteenth century, there was no formal Jewish congregation until the establishment of a United Synagogue affiliated congregation in the late 1960s. (From 1971 until it moved to Radlett in the early 1980's there was also reform synagogue in Bushey.)
 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with Bushey include:

1851 Anglo Jewry Database

Individuals in the 1851 Anglo Jewry Database who were living in Bushey during the 1820s (2 records), 1830s (5 records), 1840s (7 records), 1850s (7 records), 1860s (5 records), 1870s (6 records), 1880s (5 records), 1890s (5 records), 1900s (5 records) and 1910s (2 records).
 

Congregation Data

Name:

Bushey & District Synagogue

Former Names:

Bushey & District Affiliated Synagogue

Address:

177-189 Sparrows Herne, Bushey Heath, Hertfordshire WD23 1AJ from 1984

Previously the synagogue was in a converted church hall in Police Station Lane, Bushey, from 1969. (Although the synagogue was not actually formally consecrated 9 December 1979.)
Prior to 1969, meeting in congregants homes and using a scout house for the the high holy days.

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1968

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Minister:

Rabbi Z. Meir Salasnik, appointed 1979 (the person appointed as minister of the Congregation)

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue. Initially, from 1970, an affiliated synagogue, until the 1980's.

Website:

http://www.busheyus.org

Membership Data:

1970 -  48 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

1989 -  600 members (Synagogue website)

2013 -  nearly 2,000 members (Synagogue website)

Cemetery Information:

One of the principal cemeteries of the United Synagogue, the Bushey Jewish Cemetery, is situated in Bushey (Little Bushey Lane, Bushey, WA23 3TP), and serves a wide area of Northwest London and beyond. The Cemetery was founded in 1947, predating the founding of the local synagogue by some two decades.

(See IAJGS Cemeteries Project: Bushey Jewish Cemetery and Cemeteries of the United Synagogue)

 

 
David Shulman 2014


David Shulman 2014

Two views (taken in September 2014) of the building in Police Station Lane
that had been the Bushey Synagogue from 1969 to 1984. 

Other Congregation Information

Consecration of the Synagogue - 9 December 1979


Hertsmere Jewish Community home page

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved