JCR-UK

Borehamwood and Elstree Synagogue

Borehamwood, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

              

         
 


Page created: 19 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 March 2013

Congregation Data

Name:

Borehamwood and Elstree Synagogue

Former Names:

Borehamwood, Elstree and Radlett Synagogue
Boreham Wood, Elstree & District Affiliated Synagogue

Address:

Croxdale Road Borehamwood, Herts WD6 4QF

Local Authority:

Borehamwood and Elstree are both in the borough of Hertsmere, a local government district of the county of Hertfordshire, formed in 1974 and granted borough status in 1977.
Prior to 1974, they were part of in the rural district of Elstree (known as the rural district of Barnet from 1894 to 1941) in the county of Hertfordshire.
They are situated immediately to the north of the administrative boundary of Greater London.

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1955

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue. Initially, from 1955, an affiliated synagogue.

Website:

http://www.borehamwoodshul.org

Membership Data:

1955 -    49 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -    92 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -  165 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

 


Cemetery Information - IAJGS Cemetery Project:
Cemeteries of the United Synagogue


Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

List of United Synagogue Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 

 

 

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved