JCR-UK

Welwyn Garden City Synagogue

Welwyn Garden City, Welwyn Hatfield, Hertfordshire

 

 

   
 
 
Page created: 14 March 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 June 2017

Welwyn Garden City

Welwyn Garden City, a town in the county of Hertfordshire in southeast England, was founded in the 1920ís.  It is part of the local government district of Welwyn Hatfield, formed in 1974 by the merger of by the merger of the urban district of Welwyn Garden City with adjoining localities.

Welwyn Garden City Jewish Community

The Jewish community in Welwyn Garden City dates from World War II, when it was founded by Jewish from Europe seeking refuge from the Nazis and families evacuated from London. It was initially organised as a United Synagogue Membership Group, and subsequently developing into a full community.

Congregation Data

Name:

Welwyn Garden City Synagogue

Alternative Name:

Welwyn Garden City Affiliated Synagogue

Developed from:

Welwyn Garden City United Synagogue Membership Group

Address:

Barn Close, Handside Lane, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL8 6ST, (a purpose-built synagogue in use from 1955)

Previously at various addresses, including Friends Meeting House, Welwyn Garden City (when as Membership Group)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

The community was founded in 1939 as a United Synagogue Membership Group, the Congregation being formally established in about 1948.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An Affiliated Synagogue of the United Synagogue since 1948

Ministers:

Rev. Jakob Kaufman - Minister & Reader - 1947 to 1968.

Membership Data:

1948 -   29 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1950 -   31 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -   59 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -   66 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)

Cemetery
Information:

There is no Jewish cemetery in Welwyn. For cemeteries used by the Congregation, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue, of which Bushey Cemetery is only some 16 miles away and Waltham Abbey some 21 miles.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material relating to
the Welwyn Garden City Jewish Community

on JCR-UK

  • Copy Brochure, dated 13 November 2016, commemorating the 60th Anniversary of the Consecration of the Synagogue of the Welwyn Garden City Hebrew Congregation (pdf file 2.4 mb), includes a history of the Congregation. JCR-UK is grateful to Jeanette R Rosenberg for providing a copy of the brochure.

 

Welwyn Garden City Jewish Population Data

1948

150

(The Jewish Year Book 1949)

1965

195

(The Jewish Year Book 1966)

1990

270

(The Jewish Year Book 1991)


List of United Synagogue Congregations (and Membership Groups)

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved