JCR-UK

Staines and District Affiliated Synagogue

Staines, Spelthorne, Surrey

 

              

         
 

 

Created: 2 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 9 September 2012

Congregation Data

Name: Staines and District Affiliated Synagogue
Previous Name: Staines, Egham and District Hebrew Congregation
Developed from: Staines, Egham and District United Synagogue Membership Group
Addresses: Westbrook Road, South Street, Staines TW18 4PR, Middx. (from 1976)
(formerly Tothill Street, Staines from 1953,
and prior thereto, the Jewish Institute, 2-4 High Street, Staines.)
Local Authority

Staines is in the borough of Spelthorne, a local government district of the county of Surrey, formed in 1974.
Prior to then, Staines had been an urban district from 1894, originally the county of Middlesex, but transferred to Surrey in 1965 (although its postal address remained in Middlesex). It lies immediately to the southwest of the administrative boundary of Greater London.

Formation:

The Congregation was formally established in about 1946, having developed from the Membership Group, which had been formed by evacuees from heavily populated areas of Central & Eastern London, during WWII.

Incorporated congregations: Slough & Windsor Affiliated Synagogue
Status: Active
Ritual: Ashkenazi Orthodox
Affiliation: An Affiliated Synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1946
(List of United Synagogue congregations)
Membership Data: 1946 -    87 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1952 -    90 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -  126 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -  108 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
2012 -  109 members (notification from the synagogue)
Website: http://www.staines-synagogue.org.uk
Jewish Population: 1965 - about 450 (Jewish Year Book 1996)
1990 - about 390 (Jewish Year Book 1991)

Other Information

Communities in Greater London and its Outskirts

Explanations of Terms Used

 

 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved