belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

1937 Swislotcher Brotherhood Association Membership List

(Svisloch, Bobruisk uezd, Minsk gubernia)

contributed by Jerry Seligsohn

(also see the Swislotcher Brotherhood Association Burial Permits)

Thanks to the archivists of YIVO, names were readily available in the Brotherhood Association.  In a book of minutes were pasted the names of the association which seemed to have been removed from a celebratory booklet.  A second group of names were found in a book of burial permits where names were recorded on stubs after the permits were torn out.  Readers may note with some concern the ages of the deceased.

The membership names were set in linotype and are not originally in alphabetical order.  At times, they do not match the spelling of the cursive cemetery stubs.  The page appears to have been removed from an anniversary celebration booklet [a joy to this researcher].

Click here for information about accessing landsmanshaften records at YIVO.

Click here for "An Intelligent Layman's Guide to Viewing Landsmenshaften, Benevolent Societies, and Burial Societies".
SURNAME Given name Year of enrollment
AIOLO Harry 1912
ARONOFF Hyman 1917
BARSHAI Harry 1912
BARSHAI Irving 1930
BARSHAI Joseph 1914
BASOW Harry 1912
BASOW Philip 1934
BERFAND Chone 1927
BERFAND Abraham 1912
BERMAN Edward 1930
BERMAN Harry 1930
BERMAN Irving 1936
BRODY Abraham 1924
BUSH Louis 1912
COHEN E Jesse 1927
COHEN W Louis 1925
DORFMAN Julius 1930
DORSKY Max 1918
EISENSTADT Harry 1915
FAND Abraham 1912
FAND William 1912
FEDER Harry 1929
FILIN Joseph 1923
FINE Barnett 1912
FRIEDMAN Jacob 1927
GOTTESFELD Abraham 1932
GOTTESFELD Sol 1930
GUTIN Harry 1914
GUTSON Samuel 1929
HELLMAN Moe 1936
HOFFMAN Joseph 1919
HOFFMAN Louis 1919
HORLICK Hyman 1912
HORWITZ Samuel 1930
JACOBS Moe 1926
JACOBS Sam 1923
JONES Samuel 1919
KANTROWITZ Harry 1924
KAPLAN Samuel 1923
KAUFMAN Isaac 1916
KOSLOW Philip 1922
LEASE Irving 1917
LEDWITCH Marcus 1912
LEVENTHAL Benjamin 1937
LEVINE Daniel 1915
LEVINE Isidor 1923
LEVINE Jacob 1925
LEVINE Joseph 1919
LEVINE Julius 1914
LEVINE Morris 1912
LEVINE Philip 1916
LEVINE Samuel [1] 1912
LEVINE Samuel [2] 1920
LEVINE Tevie 1912
LIFSHITZ Rubin 1923
LIPSHITZ Hyman 1934
LIPSKY Bernard 1935
LIPSKY Isidor 1912
LIPSKY Louis 1912
LIPSKY Mortimer 1935
LITWIN Irving 1929
LITWIN Rubin 1912
MALACHOWSKY Jacob 1931
MALACHOWSKY Joseph 1932
MARGOLIN Harry 1936
MARGOLIN Rubin 1915
MARSHAK Abraham 1927
MAZLIN Samuel 1936
MERTZ Hyman 1912
METZ Morris 1916
METZ N M 1912
METZ Nathan 1912
MINKEN Samuel 1914
MOZLIN Chone 1912
NEER Louis 1936
PARISH Benjamin 1931
PASKIE Samuel 1919
PERSE Harry 1915
PERSE Isaac 1914
PLOTKIN Max 1935
POLLACK Louis 1915
POLLACK Max 1913
POLLACK Samuel [1] 1912
POLLACK Samuel [2] 1915
POLLACK Sidney 1935
PORTNOY Jacob 1915
PROSS Max 1936
RASKIN Louis 1922
RETTINGER Abraham 1932
RICHMAN Jack 1928
RIFKEN Jacob 1929
ROSEN Jack 1936
ROSENZWEIG Isidor 1920
RUBIN Harry 1916
SALOW Harry 1916
SCHATZ N Nathan 1912
SCHENKMAN Joseph 1936
SCLAR Hyman 1931
SOKOLOFF Barnett 1919
STARK Samuel 1935
STOLEROFF William 1932
TREISTER Mendel 1913
VEINEGAR David 1913
VEINEGAR Morris 1930
VEINEGAR Nathan 1916
WARREN Abraham 1913
WINEGAR Louis 1919
WINOKUR Meyer 1925
WOLNITZ Nathan 1919
ZUCKERMAN David 1925

2002 Belarus SIG