belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Swislotcher Brotherhood Association Burial Permits

(Svisloch, Bobruisk uezd, Minsk gubernia)

contributed by Jerry Seligsohn

(also see the 1937 Swislotcher Brotherhood Association Membership List)

Thanks to the archivists of YIVO, names were readily available in the Brotherhood Association.  In a book of minutes were pasted the names of the association which seemed to have been removed from a celebratory booklet.  A second group of names were found in a book of burial permits where names were recorded on stubs after the permits were torn out.  Readers may note with some concern the ages of the deceased.

Click here for information about accessing landsmanshaften records at YIVO.

Click here for "An Intelligent Layman's Guide to Viewing Landsmenshaften, Benevolent Societies, and Burial Societies".
SURNAME Guiven name Year of burial Age Comments
ARANOFF Max 1925 NA  
BARSHAY Gussie 1917 28  
BARSHAY Harry 1942 NA  
BARSOW David 1919 2 yrs twin  
BARSOW Madley[?]   2yrs twin  
BERFAND Minne 1925 51  
BERFOND Martha 1939 33  
BUSH Louis 1939 NA  
BUSH Rose 1919 12  
CHERKASS S 1934 72  
DIAMOND Abe 1934 35  
EHRNOW Sam 1927 NA  
FAND Jack 1932 NA  
FAND William 1941 57  
GUTIN Esther 1931 60  
GUTSON Lillian 1936 29
HOFFMAN baby 1927 NA
HOFFMAN Milton 1926 1and yrs
JACOBS Sam 1938 NA
KAMINSKY Bertram 1932 2yr
KAPELOW Alex 1920 28
KAPLAN Libby 1939 NA
KAUFMAN Clara 1939 58
KOSLOW baby NA NA
LEVINE Abraham 1932 NA
LEVINE Benjamin 1921 60
LEVINE Harry 1921 36
LEVINE Jenny 1922 51
LEVINE Julius 1941 NA
LEVINE Max 1934  
LIFOSKY Rose 1922 0ne yr
LIFSHITZ Celia 1935 46
LIPSKY Rose 1919 one yr
LIPSKY Ruth 1935 5yrs
LITWIN Max 1941 52
LITWIN Rubin 1939 NA
LITWIN Sarah 1921 58
MARGOLIN Samuel 1938 2yrs
MARGOLINE Sam 1917 2 years
MATZ Max 1920 one yr
MAZLER Jacob 1941 NA
MELTON Sarah 1931 NA
MERSHY Sadie 1919 24
METZ Freda 1937 NA
METZ Gussie 1939 NA
MOZLIN Chone 1938 NA
MOZLIN Kranie 1936 73
PERLOW Nathan 1933 NA non member
PERSE S NA 72  
POLLOCK Samuel 1937 NA  
PORLOFF George 1928 18  
PORTNOY Fannie 1940 NA  
PROSS Max 1938 NA  
PROSS Sarah 1932 NA  
RASKIN Mary 1930 54  
RUBIN Rebecca 1941 54  
SALOW Ida 1937 NA  
SASLOW Mrs (Mrs Saslow's mother) 1930 NA  
SCLAR Martha 1941 80  
SHULTZ baby 1933 stillborn  
SOKOLOFF Barnett 1937 60  
SOLTSBERG Hannah 1940 28  
SOSLOW Mary 1921 35  
STRESSOFF NA 1927 9yrs
TISMAN baby 1937 stillborn
TRISHAK ? Morris 1927 48
VINEGAR David 1941 NA
WARREN Abraham 1942 51
WEISS Sylvia 1940 19
WILLENSKY Sophie 1926 30

2002 Belarus SIG