belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Divorces in Minsk in 1912, registered by Rabbi Khanelis (Khaneles) in "couple" order.

Click here for the list in alphabetical order

Extracted and translated by Albert Kaganovich
And funded by donations to the Belarus SIG

The book of records of divorces registered by Minsk's state rabbi in 1912 are located in the Central Archives for the History of the Jewish People, located in Jerusalem. There were 64 divorces recorded in the book (128 individuals). To view a sample page from the book of divorce records, please click here.  In order to find a married couple, you need to match up the 'Couple #' column.  

The following fields are included in this database:
Surname of the husbands and the wives (maiden name).   Click here to see the list in alphabetical order.
Name of the husbands and wives
Patronymic given name of the father of the wife or husband
Petty-bourgeois society of while Jews were registered in a particular town/shtetl, they frequently lived in other places.  This field will give clues as to where someone might have been born or were the family lived prior to coming to Minsk.  Please note that the places where people were registered were from all over Belarus as well as places outside of Belarus.
Age the age at time of divorce.
Couple # Couples with the name COUPLE # were married. 
Page the page in the record book where the entry is found.  The husband and wife that are divorcing are found on the same page.
Notes includes miscellaneous information included on the record, although there are not entries in this field for all individuals. 
Hebrew date The Hebrew date of divorce in 5762/5763
Secular date The Julian date of divorce in 1912

All of the records had the following reason for the divorce: "Hatred to each other".

The SIG would like to thank Vitaly Charny for editing the material and the members of the SIG who contributed funds for this project.

Surname Name Patronymic Second surname Petty-bourgeois society of: Age Couple # Page Notes Hebrew date Secular date
Barash Gersh David   Odessa 38 1 2a   †27 tevet 4-Jan
Gurvich Rozalia David     35 1 2a   †27 tevet 4-Jan
Fain Evsei Iosel   Minsk 61 2 2a   24 tevet 1-Jan
Gelin Khana Ben-Zion Entel Minsk 45 2 2a   †24 tevet 1-Jan
Fraint Ester Kiva   Koidanov 29 3 3   †29 tevet 6-Jan
Fraint Mordukh Shmerkov   Koidanov 31 3 3   †29 tevet 6-Jan
Goldberg Malka Abram   Vendziagolsk 26 4 3   †28 tevet 5-Jan
Maizenshtein Israel Itskhak   Vitebsk 27 4 3   †28 tevet 5-Jan
Breger Abram-Khaim Ahron Braude Mogilev 35 5 3a   †3 shvat 9-Jan
Osherovich Leia Osher-Leiba     30 5 3a midwife †3 shvat 9-Jan
Gringauz Ginda Evel   Radoshkovichi 39 6 3a   †10 shvat 16-Jan
Shlapakov Khaim Zalman   Igumen 26 6 3a   10 shvat 16-Jan
Ass Iosel Kalman   Vilíno 37 7 4   †8 adar 13-Feb
Goberman Khana Abram   Popelnia 30 7 4   †8 adar 13-Feb
Rozental Abram Iosel   Borisov 29 8 4   †9 adar 14-Feb
Shnaiderman Roza Abram   Chashniki 28 8 4   †9 adar 14-Feb
Gurevich Shmuel-Iosif Shakhen   Borisov 29 9 4a   17 adar 22-Feb
Kagan Gnesia Yankel Cherny Lebedev 29 9 4a   17 adar 22-Feb
Katzovich Mikhlia Mordukh   Sverzhen 26 10 4a   15 adar 20-Feb
Zlatkin Iankel Zusia   Kholopenichi 26 10 4a   15 adar 20-Feb
Dukorskiy Rakhel Ben-Zion   Minsk 23 11 5   24 adar 29 February
Korf Zusia Avrum   Aleksandria (Ukr.) 22 11 5   24 adar 29 February
Lazarev Iosel-Yuzpa Movsha   Vitebsk 23 12 5   22 adar 27-Feb
Yaroshevich-Molchadskiy Rokha-Leia Mikhel   Minsk 27 12 5   22 adar 27-Feb
Podlipskiy Gershon Movsha   Slutsk 35 13 6   2 nisan 7-Mar
Ruderman Elka Abram   Minsk 36 13 6   2 nisan 7-Mar
Dabrushkes Dvoira Leiba   Vilíno 32 14 6   2 nisan 7-Mar
Shvershik Itzkhak Pinkhas   Nesvizh 32 14 6   2 nisan 7-Mar
Grebenchik Evsei(Ehoshua) Yankel   Sambor-Valovich 36 15 6a Send from Chicago 23 nisan 28-Mar
Natanson Khana Nota   Teliashi 32 15 6a   23 nisan 28-Mar
Meizel Rafail Shakhno   Germany 40 16 6a German citizen 23 nisan 28-Mar
Minkovskiy Anna Isaak   Minsk 31 16 6a   23 nisan 28-Mar
Ruderman Sora-Reizel Shmuel   Minsk 22 17 7   24 nisan 29-Mar
Siterman Khaim Shimon   Minsk 26 17 7   24 nisan 29-Mar
Abramov Frada-Gitlia Girsh   Minsk 31 18 7a   29 nisan 3-Apr
Forin Itskhak Leiba   Koidanov 30 18 7a   29 nisan 3-Apr
Ashkenazi Iokhved Berk     41 19 7a midwife 28 nisan 2-Apr
Belous Tevel Meir   Igumen, Bobruisk 51 19 7a   28 nisan 2-Apr
Beluga Meir Movsha   Minsk 68 20 8   4 iiar 8-Apr
Goberman Basia Matus Pilman Minsk 67 20 8   4 iiar 8-Apr
Borodkin Risia Khaim   Minsk 47 21 8   5 iiar 9-Apr
Reizer Berko Khaim   Minsk 47 21 8   5 iiar 9-Apr
Davidovskiy Zlata Israel-Berk   Liakhovichi 40 22 8a   11 iiar 15-Apr
Zilberman Ahron-Israel Movsha   Kopyl 70 22 8a   11 iiar 15-Apr
Dordik Mendel Borukhov   Bobr 25 23 8a   11 iiar 15-Apr
Shifrin Rasia Leizer   Logoisk 22 23 8a   11 iiar 15-Apr
Fiskin Meir-Gilel Berk   Borisov 27 24 9   13 iiar 17-Apr
Ruzin Muska-Rokhlia Khaim   Dubrovno 26 24 9   13 iiar 17-Apr
Frik Rokhlia Leizer   Minsk 30 25 9   12 iiar 16-Apr
Galperin Leiba Ahron-Iosel   Ananíev 29 25 9   12 iiar 16-Apr
Brainin Mordukh-Mendel Khaim   Liady 30 26 10   27 iiar 1-May
Kupershmidt Glika Berk   Rakitno 26 26 10   27 iiar 1-May
Frid Dinka Iokhel   Minsk 39 27 10   10 sivan 13-May
Lifshits David Elia   Koidanov 39 27 10   10 sivan 13-May
Gruntfest Ovsei Shmerko   Minsk 60 28 10a   13 sivan 16-May
Radin Mira-Blyuma Leizer Kolionskiy Vilíno 46 28 10a   13 sivan 16-May
Ioffe Nota(Yankel) Movsha   Minsk 36 29 10a   18 sivan 21-May
Michkind Liba Lipa Katz Borisov 39 29 10a   18 sivan 21-May
Khanin Sora-Leia Aizik   Krasnoluki 29 30 11   26 sivan 29-May
Pikus Israel Faibysh   Uzda 32 30 11   26 sivan 29-May
Shnit Doba Mikhel   Gorodok 27 31 12   3 tamuz 5-Jun
Sukhovolskiy Abram Sh.   Taurog 40 31 12   3 tamuz 5-Jun
Krasnopoller Yakov Mendel   Austria 32 32 11a Austrian citizen 1 tamuz 3-Jun
Rubenshtein Lea Mordukh   Minsk 25 32 11a   1 tamuz 3-Jun
Garber Pesia-Lyuba Ben-Zion   Vilíno 22 33 11a   1 tamuz 3-Jun
Rukhovich (Rukhovets) Yuda-Leiba Shaia     40 33 11a dentist 1 tamuz 3-Jun
Gershen Khaim-Shalom Efraim   Liadny 28 34 12   3 tamuz 5-Jun
Maizel Sora Girsh   Romanov 30 34 12   3 tamuz 5-Jun
Klebanov Movsha Meir   Borisov 40 35 12a   5 tamuz 7-Jun
Shapiro Itka Khatskel   Dolginov 40 35 12a   5 tamuz 7-Jun
Perelman Abram Berk   Minsk 50 36 12a   12 tamuz 14-Jun
Plotkin Shprintsa Khaim   Kopyl 38 36 12a   12 tamuz 14-Jun
Gantman Mordukh Shmuel   Dukora 40 37 13   11 av 12-Jul
Levin Gita Aizik   Uzliany 40 37 13   11 av 12-Jul
Gordin Nokhim Mordukh   Koidanov 41 38 13   10 av 11-Jul
Gorfinkel Stysia Nisan   Kopyl 41 38 13   10 av 11-Jul
Khayutovskiy Beilia Girsh   Minsk 33 39 13a   14 av 15-Jul
Liampert Meir Kalman   Minsk 33 39 13a   14 av 15-Jul
Yagolin Ekhiel Leiba   Minsk 20 40 13a   16 av 17-Jul
Zaretser Ester-Shifra Shmuel   Ivenets 18 40 13a   16 av 17-Jul
Karponos Khaim Leib   Povoloch (Svira) 45 41 14   18 av 19-Jul
Roginkin Beilia Ruvim Shuster Staro-Bykhov 27 41 14   18 av 19-Jul
Pinkhasik Rubin Israel   Pukhovichi 26 42 14   18 av 19-Jul
Sloboder Merka Leizer   Pukhovichi 26 42 14   18 av 19-Jul
Okun Yakhna Evzer Mishkind Minsk 60 43 14a   30 av 31-Jul
Tsypkin Girsh Borukhov   Minsk 67 43 14a   30 av 31-Jul
Abramoshik Leiba Movsha   Ivenets 21 44 15   2 elul 2-Aug
Plechny Eidlia Rubinov   Slutsk 21 44 15   2 elul 2-Aug
Cherches Khana Ahron Bendelston Koidanov 42 45 15   5 elul 5-Aug
Shveidel Iosif Kadysh   Minsk 56 45 15   5 elul 5-Aug
Gelfand Ester-Khaia Evsei   Smilovichi 18 46 15a   12 elul 12-Aug
Klein Abram-Itska Vulf   Smilovichi 20 46 15a   12 elul 12-Aug
Gershenovich Feiga Israel-Berk   Uzda 46 47 15a   6 elul 6-Aug
Shulman Movsha Yuda   Radoshkovichi 48 47 15a   6 elul 6-Aug
Muchnik Tseita Khatskel   Stolptsy 23 48 16   27 elul 27-Aug
Zelikov Abram-Itsko Leiba   Stolptsy 21 48 16   27 elul 27-Aug
Neiman Shmerka Mendel-Girsh   Mogilev 32 49 16a   24 tishrei 22-Sep
Volman Sosha Ovsei-Elia   Smolevichi 26 49 16a   24 tishrei 22-Sep
Rotshtein Khaia-Feiga Zelik   Kurenets 26 50 16a   27 tishrei 25-Sep
Tankhilevich Israel Vulf   Pogost 25 50 16a   27 tishrei 25-Sep
Kreindel Berka Evel-Khaim   Minsk 29 51 17a   †6 kheshvan †4 October
Perskiy Khaia Vulf   Volozhin 37 51 17a   †6 kheshvan †4 October
Seltes Basia Khatskel Sharf Orsha 37 52 17a   †5 kheshvan †3 October
Slutskiy Yankel Nota   Korelichi 77 52 17a   †5 kheshvan †3 October
Kopelevich Sosha Mendel   Dokshitsy 36 53 18   †23 kheshvan 21-Oct
Vigdorchik Nison Yankel   Minsk 42 53 18   †23 kheshvan †21 October
Levin Shima-Dvoira Mendel   Glussk 20 54 18   12 kheshvan †10 October
Shteinman Yudel Rubin   Minsk 28 54 18   †12 kheshvan †10 October
Genzer Simon-Yuda Koshel   Pogost 35 55 18a   †25 kheshvan †23 October
Kaplan Nekhama Mikhel   Minsk 30 55 18a   †25 kheshvan †23 October
Babitskiy Ben-Zion Geshel   Rechitsa 52 56 19   7 kislev 4 November†
Edelshtein Golda (Olga) Markus   Kovno 51 56 19   7 kislev 4 November†
Botvinnik Elka Girsh Mirov Minsk 50 57 19   7 kislev 4 November†
Topelson Gershon Shmuel   Minsk 73 57 19   7 kislev 4 November†
Marshak Shaia Meir   Koidanov 47 58 19a   7 kislev 4 November†
Reder Khaia Froim   Minsk 48 58 19a   7 kislev 4 November†
Gershenovskiy Leia Ovsei   Korelichi 50 59 19a   13 kislev 10 November†
Okun Rubin Itsko   Minsk 31 59 19a   13 kislev 10 November†
Dikshtein Yankel Itsel   Pleshenitsy 27 60 20   22 kislev 19 November†
Shimanovich Mina Itskhak-Yankel   Minsk 24 60 20   22 kislev 19 November†
Benin Eidlia Aizik   Liady 30 61 20a   6 tevet 3 December†
Rolbein Movsha-Leiba Shevel   Minsk 30 61 20a   6 tevet 3 December†
Bershtein Shifra Yankel Shif Uzda 28 62 20a   27 tevet 24 December†
Kopilovich Efraim Gedalia   Kraisk 63 62 20a   27 tevet 24 December†
Iskoldskiy Mikhel       -   2a witness  
Kagan Khaim       -   2a witness  
Shukhman Beniamin       -   6a witness  
Shukhman Khaim       -   2a witness  

© 2002 Belarus SIG