belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Amdurer Benevolent Association
Eighteenth Anniversary Banquet and Ball 
1912-1930 Program Booklet
Beethoven Hall, NYC

(Indura, Grodno uezd, Grodno gubernia, Latitude: 5327' Longitude: 2353')

contributed by Jerry Seligsohn

I have come to the end of the major archive boxes for Belarus Landsmanshaften at the YIVO section of the Jewish History Library.  We are now in the RG 123 
files which are catchalls for small amounts of materials.  All that occupied this file was a ten page printed booklet.  But it was a godsend to this lazy cursive reading challenged researcher.  There was the membership list printed out and all I had to do was to ask the librarian to photocopy the list for me.  There were no other materials.  Again I must speak of my great indebtedness to the gifted archivists of YIVO.

Please note that Amdur is the Yiddish name for the Belarus Indura.

Click here for information about accessing landsmanshaften records at YIVO.

Click here for "An Intelligent Layman's Guide to Viewing Landsmenshaften, Benevolent Societies, and Burial Societies".
SURNAME Given name Year Source Position
ABRAMSKY J 1925 List of members and date of initiation  
ADELSKY S 1913 List of members and date of initiation  
ARNET S 1918 List of members and date of initiation  
AVNET H 1919 List of members and date of initiation  
AVNET M 1914 List of members and date of initiation  
BALL Gdalie 1925 In memoriam  
BALL Liza 1914 List of members and date of initiation  
BASCH L 1924 List of members and date of initiation  
BASCH M 1923 List of members and date of initiation  
BASCH R 1918 List of members and date of initiation  
BELITZKY S 1929 List of members and date of initiation  
BELLMAN Louis 1925 In memoriam  
BERMAN M 1916 List of members and date of initiation  
BUND H 1923 List of members and date of initiation  
BUND I 1913 List of members and date of initiation  
BUND R 1925 List of members and date of initiation  
CANSTON H 1929 List of members and date of initiation  
CANSTON Ida 1918 List of members and date of initiation  
CARNSTON Barnet 1929 In memoriam  
CHERON G 1919 List of members and date of initiation  
CHERON Michael 1921 List of members and date of initiation Treasurer
CHERON S 1922 List of members and date of initiation  
CHESKES S 1919 List of members and date of initiation  
COHEN B 1929 List of members and date of initiation  
COHEN F 1927 List of members and date of initiation  
COHEN J 1916 List of members and date of initiation  
COHEN J L 1912 List of members and date of initiation  
COHEN L [2] 1913 List of members and date of initiation  
COHEN L[1] 1912 List of members and date of initiation  
COHEN M 1913 List of members and date of initiation  
COHEN M 1929 List of members and date of initiation  
COHEN Morris 1917 In memoriam
COHEN R 1919 List of members and date of initiation
DENIS B 1918 List of members and date of initiation
DUBOWSKY W 1915 List of members and date of initiation
ECKSTEIN B 1918 List of members and date of initiation
EFFRON J 1928 List of members and date of initiation
EISEN A 1925 List of members and date of initiation
EISEN I 1918 List of members and date of initiation
EISENBERG J 1926 List of members and date of initiation
EISENSTADT F 1920 List of members and date of initiation
FEIN G 1926 List of members and date of initiation
FEIN M 1918 List of members and date of initiation
FLIEGEL H 1912 List of members and date of initiation
FRIEDMAN Jacob 1918 In memoriam
FRIEDMAN L 1912 List of members and date of initiation
GOLDBERG H 1925 List of members and date of initiation
GREENFIELD DS 1925 List of members and date of initiation  
ISRAEL L 1926 List of members and date of initiation  
JELLINGER M 1915 List of members and date of initiation  
KAFLOWITZ A 1926 List of members and date of initiation  
KANTOR L 1927 List of members and date of initiation  
KAPLAN J 1912 List of members and date of initiation  
KAPLAN L 1925 List of members and date of initiation  
KAPLAN Morris 1914 List of members and date of initiation Hospitaler
KARABELSKY A 1912 List of members and date of initiation  
KARLITSKY A 1918 List of members and date of initiation  
KARLITSKY H 1927 List of members and date of initiation  
KARP Aaron ? List of members and date of initiation Trustee
KARP B 1929 List of members and date of initiation  
KARPOWITZ A 1924 List of members and date of initiation  
KARPOWITZ A 1924 List of members and date of initiation  
KIEL J 1929 List of members and date of initiation  
KIEL W 1919 List of members and date of initiation  
KLEINBERG Charles 1916 List of members and date of initiation Chairman Loan Fund
LANGBORT J 1915 List of members and date of initiation  
LASS Harry 1912 List of members and date of initiation Cemetery Chairman
LASS Joe 1920 List of members and date of initiation ex Chairman
LASS L 1913 List of members and date of initiation  
LASS S 1921 List of members and date of initiation  
LASSOFF D 1915 List of members and date of initiation  
LEHRER B 1920 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE Ch Rachel ? 1927 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE Ch Sarah ? 1927 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE H 1925 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE J [1] 1912 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE J [2] 1925 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE J [3] 1926 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE Max 1923 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE Mere 1914 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE Meyer 1923 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE N 1912 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE Ph 1913 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE S [2] 1921 List of members and date of initiation  
LEVINE Sam 1912 List of members and date of initiation Financial Sec'y
LEVITT J 1919 List of members and date of initiation  
LUBITZ David 1917 In memoriam  
MAKDIMON A 1919 List of members and date of initiation  
MARGOLIS M 1919 List of members and date of initiation  
MEYERSON H 1923 List of members and date of initiation  
MEYERSON M 1929 List of members and date of initiation  
NACHLEY M 1929 List of members and date of initiation  
NAVY D 1914 List of members and date of initiation  
NESTKIN H 1925 List of members and date of initiation  
NOVICK M 1929 List of members and date of initiation  
PANZER H 1925 List of members and date of initiation  
PETRITZER Dr B 1923 List of members and date of initiation  
PRICE M 1918 List of members and date of initiation  
ROGACHEVSKY David 1918 List of members and date of initiation Recording Sec'y
ROGER S 1915 List of members and date of initiation  
ROGER Z 1914 List of members and date of initiation  
ROGERS L 1925 List of members and date of initiation  
ROGERS T 1928 List of members and date of initiation  
ROSEN C 1927 List of members and date of initiation  
ROSENBERG Charles 1919 In memoriam  
RUBENSTEIN Sam 1923 In memoriam  
RUBINOWITZ A 1920 List of members and date of initiation  
RUBINOWITZ J 1926 List of members and date of initiation  
RUBINSTEIN Ida 1914 List of members and date of initiation  
RUDNER J 1915 List of members and date of initiation  
RUDNICK O 1920 List of members and date of initiation  
SACKS M 1925 List of members and date of initiation
SCHORE Ch 1927 List of members and date of initiation
SEGAL J 1928 List of members and date of initiation
SHAPIRO Ph 1917 List of members and date of initiation
SHEINBERG H 1919 List of members and date of initiation
SHEINBERG S 1913 List of members and date of initiation
SHELKOWSKY J 1912 List of members and date of initiation
SIEGEL H 1919 List of members and date of initiation
SINGER S 1919 List of members and date of initiation
SIROTA A 1928 List of members and date of initiation
SIROTA S 1913 List of members and date of initiation
SMITH Sady 1914 List of members and date of initiation
SMITH Zeidel 1929 In memoriam
SOLOMON A 1929 List of members and date of initiation
SOLOMON B 1914 List of members and date of initiation
SOLOMON G 1925 List of members and date of initiation
STEIN J 1915 List of members and date of initiation
STONE A 1926 List of members and date of initiation
SUNSHINE L 1929 List of members and date of initiation
SWISS S 1924 List of members and date of initiation
TARLOFF I 1926 List of members and date of initiation
TARLOFF Rosa 1924 List of members and date of initiation
TARLOFF Sam 1928 In memoriam
TARLOFSKY E 1922 List of members and date of initiation
TARROW M 1925 List of members and date of initiation
TEITELBAUM M 1923 List of members and date of initiation
TERANSKY A 1918 List of members and date of initiation
THOMASHEFSKY I 1914 List of members and date of initiation
THOMASHEFSKY M 1927 List of members and date of initiation
TUCKMAN H 1925 List of members and date of initiation
WEINBERG L 1920 List of members and date of initiation
ZEPKOWSKY H 1915 List of members and date of initiation
ZUCK B 1920 List of members and date of initiation
ZUCK M 1914 List of members and date of initiation

2002 Belarus SIG