belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

Membership of the Lepel prayer house and synagogue
1841-1846
Lepel, Vitebsk Gubernia

by Irene Kudish

The following translated list was originally written in 1841-46 in Russian. It consists of members of the prayer house and synagogue in Lepel. Some names have paternal names, and some don't. Only a few have the death dates and comments. The surnames are kept in the same order as they were written. The original of this list is found in the National Historic Archives of Belarus in Minsk (fond 2859, opis 1, edinitsa khraneniya 1). This list was filmed by the LDS Family History Library (FHL) and is found on microfilm #1920795, frames 727-740.  It was digitized for the Belarus SIG by the FHL as a result of a cooperative effort between the Belarus SIG and the Genealogical Society of Utah/FHL to extract, translate, and make data available at no cost to researchers.

SURNAME Given name Patronymic Comments Line number
RAFALSOHN  Yuda  Rafalovich  left synagogue 20.06.1841 1
ABEZGAUZ Abel Movshevich   2
GOLMAN Iossel-David Berkovich left synagogue 29.06.1841 3
KORKH Shaya Davidovich died in 1843 4
TZURYAK Leizer Shlomovich   5
FRUMKIN Itzka Vulfovich left in 1840 6
DIKHTYAR Yuda Shmuilov died in 1844 7
LEITMAN Smuil Lipkovich died in 1844 8
SHULKIN Dovid Abramovich died 20.11 1841 9
BILENKIYI Elya Berkovich left in 1846 10
BILENKIYI Movsha Vulfovich left in 1846 11
MAGORSHAK Pinchus Sholomovich died 20.09.1842 12
KAGAN Leiba Mordukhovich   13
GOLMAN Abram     14
ZOKHIDSOHN Valman Shaevich   15
TZEINEFMAN Yankel Mordukhovich died in1825 16
SHTENGART Itzka Simonovich   17
KHAIKIN Movsha Zorokhovich died in 1844 18
SHTENRAGT Sre Sholomovich   19
SUSHER Nochim Vilfovich   20
GINDOLEVICH Shmuil Yudovich died in 1845 21
SPARBOR Abram Leibovich   22
BEISMAN Leiba Borukhovich died in 1842 23
OKIN Girsh Yankelevich   24
OKIN Girsh Kamanovich   25
SVARZ Girsh Zakharovich died in 1841 26
ORKHIN Vulf Avseevich   27
BENEMAN Abel Itzkovich   28
GITMAN Gez Shmuilovich died in 1845 29
LEIBMAN Valman Berkovich   30
ABEZGAUZ Abel Josselevich   31
LEITMAN Nochim Berkovich   32
ABEZGAUZ Abel Khezkelevich   33
VINZEV Shloma Itzkovich   34
ETIGIN Elya Yankelevich died 9.03.1844 35
LEITMAN Leiba Berkovich   36
SHERMAN Zalman Davidovich   37
KLAZ Itzka Yankelevich   39
BITOMOLKIN Beniamin Abramovich   39
PAPERIN Rabbi Zalman   1
SHAPIRA Jossel     2
ABEZGAUZ Meer     3
FEITELSOHN Shloma     4
FEITELSOHN Shmerka     5
MEILAKH Zalman    died in 1844 6
ETKIND Itzka     7
GURVICH Yankel Dovid   8
SLOTKIN Nochim     9
GINZBURG Buka     10
SIMKIND Leiba     11
SKUDIN Avsey     12
SMOTKIN Girsh     13
FRIDMAN Girsh     14
MAKLER Zodok     15
RASK Abram     16
FRIDMAN Meer     17
FRIDMAN Bodukh Mendel drown in 1843 18
CHAZAN Mendel     19
AVSEEVICH Kalman     20
BUDOLOV Moisha     21
GUREVICH Nochim     22
ZELIKSOHN Zelik     23
BEASMAN? Itzka     24
GURVICH Movsha     25
RABINOVICH Movsha     26
SOLOVEY ?     27
SHMERKING Yankel     28
SHMERLING Nochim     29
GUREVICH GEIZ ?   30
ABEZGAUZ Isrol     31
GUREVICH Rafal     32
SHUB Liba     33
RABINOVICH ZALMAN     34
SHUB Leva     35
ABEZGAUZ Lipman     36
ABEZGAUZ Yankel     37
ZYKHMAN Nochim     38
ZAND…? Nochim     39
ADLER …?     40
GUREVICH Enkel     41
GUREVICH Filka     42
GUREVICH Vulf     43
GANKHMAN ITZKA…?     44
ZELIKSOHN Zalman Nochim left in 1844 45
DUKHAN Yankel Jossel   46
BENELIAAH? Jossel     47
BENELIASH? Meer     48
ABEZGAUZ Abel Zelkovich   49
KENINSOHN Abram     50
SHMERING Movsha     51
SPARBOR? Yankel   52
RODMAN Lazar     53
BORMAN Leiba     54
DINOGIN Chaim Abel left in 1844 55
BORMAN Leiba     56
PITASHKIN El     57
PITASHKIN Abram     58
FARBMAN Movsha     59
GUREVICH Shmuil     60
LYADMAN Leiba     61
FENTELSOHN Faivel     62
KORKH Dovid     63
IKUDIN Abram     64
SHEVKIND Shalom     65
FIDELMAN Itzka     66
AVERBUKH Elia     67
PAPERIN Zalman Khaim   68
BUDILOV Avsey     69
ABEZGAUZ Mordukh     70
GARENSKI Abram     71
SOLOVEY Shloma     72
FIDELMAN Zalman     73
KURSOHN Zalman     74
LEVITAN Jossel     75
OKIN Jossel     76
GELMAN Nochim     77
GELMAN Movsha     78
RAFASOHN Yudka   left 79
GOLMAN Jossel   left 80
KORKH Nosson   left 81



© 2002 Belarus SIG