belarus_sig.jpg (14193 bytes)

Belarus SIG  All Belarus Database  Belarus Static Index  Grodno  Minsk  Mogilev  Vilna  Vitebsk  Belarus Resources  Online newsletter  Shtetls of Belarus  Archival records  Given names database  How to use this website  Current Projects  Membership  How to help  JewishGen-erosity  Contact us

1879 Cheder list in Borisov

by Eliyahu Tavger

My friend, a historian, passed on to me a list, which he found in the history archives of Belarus, in Minsk. The list includes names of Cheder teachers (melamdim) together with their pupils (boys and girls), in Borisov from the date May 7, 1879. The list is located on fund #295, opis 1, delo 9428.

Address

Teacher

Student

Students age
  First name Father's first name Surname First name Father's first name Surname  
Minskaya St., Meyer SHIFRIN's house Leiba  Girsha  SINIAVSKY Shimon  Berka  KRANIN  15
        Chaim  Shmuila FREED  14
        Zalman  Berka  ZALMANZON  14
        Yevel    SIRKIN  12
        Dovid Movsha  MASHARKIND  10
Minskaya St., SHIMKIN's house Girsha    LIVSHITZ Berka  Yankel  DUBROVINSKY  12
        Dovid  Shmuila LIVSHITZ  10
        Yankel  Rafail  SHAINKMAN  9
        Leiba  Shmuila KLEBANOV  9
        Berka  Leiba  LEVIN  9
Bazarnaya Sq., Boruch LIPKIND's house Shleima    CHEIFETZ Binyomin  Wolf  BENENSON  7
        Avsei  Lipman DVORKIND  7
        Nechemia  Berka  MAZO  8
        Mendel  Berka  MAZO  7
        Alter  Aizik  CHEZERF? 7
        Abo Zalman Berka    6
        Bentzion  Boruch  MAZO  7
        Yosil Yankil Shaya  KUSTEROV  6
Sutinskaya St., Shevel BASKIND's house Yevel    DVORKIND Nochum  Wulf  EISENSHTAT  9
        Meyer  Berka  STRONGIN 9
        Mendel  Shiya  SHAPIRO  8
        Pesach  Feitel  FREED  9
        Berka Feitel  FREED  8
Sutinskaya St., Zalman PINCHUS's house Yevel    GOVTES Chayim Osher Leiba  GUREVITCH  10
        Nochim  Srol MAZO  7
        Mendel  Leibik  LEVIN  11
        Yankel  Meyer  BENENSON 10
        Boruch  Shimon  ARONIN  10
Sutinskaya St., Hirsh GINZBURG's house Feivish    ROGOV Girsha  Shmuila  KLEBANOV  10
        Mendel  Zalman BENENSON  10
        Avram  Shiya  MAZO  8
        Mendel  Sonel  MAZO  10
        Dovid  Morduch  ROZENBLOOM  10
        Movsha  Morduch  ROZENBLOOM  8
Minska St., tailor's house Srol    SHEITELMAN Aron  Morduch  GOLOSOVKUS  19?
        Yeine  Shimon SMOLEV  11
        Aron  Shmuila  ETZIN  9
        Yevnov  Shlema  LEIKOV  10
Lepelskaya St., Yossel GOLEMSHTOK's house Morduch    ELKIND Wulf  Shmuila  LIVSHITZ  9
        Wulf  Avel  ELKIND  9
        Bentzian  Shevel  GUREVITCH  9
        Chaim  Leiba  ROSENBLOOM  8
        Bentzian  Morduch  ROSENBLOOM  8
        Chonon  Morduch  ROSENBLOOM  6
Bazarnaya Sq., Girsha daughter of Eizik CHAIKINA's house Girsha    PORTNOY Movsha Eli Elle  FREEDMAN  6
        Yeruchim  Itzka MICHELEVITCH  6
        Movsha  Morduch  SHER  7
        Abram Itzka Leiba CHAIKIN  7
        Nota Girsha Eizik  CHAIKIND  7
        Wulf  Girsha RASHKIND  6
        Rudin  Efroyim  BENENSON  7
Lepelskaya St., Yirmiyahu VEENER's house Yossele    ALPERUVITCH Lazar  Wulf  BENENSON  12
        Yankel  Srol  ALPERIN 12
        Elya  Shimon  KLEBANOV  11
        Smuel Berka Girshel  KROL 12
        Dovid  Gershon  POLIN  9
Sautinskaya St., Leizer GORELIK's house Meyer  Morduch  GUREVITCH Sheya Leib Leizer  GUREVITCH  10
        Meyer  Neuch MEZLES  10
        Elle  Wulf  BENENSON  10
        Efroyim Chaim Yankel BRODKIN  10
        Shimon  Girsha  LIVSHITZ   10
        Bentzian  Shmuila ROSENBLOOM  10
Pribazarna Sq., Morduch SHLIONSKY's house Shmuila    SHIFRIN Avlem  Eizik  BELENKY  14
        Mendel  Girsha GINZBURG  11
        Mendel  David  MAZO  11
        Aron  Meyer  AKSELROD 9
        Chaim  Movsha  KLEBANOV  9
        Chaim  Zalman  ZELKIND  10
Sautinskaya St., Meyer LEIKOV's house Meyer    SHMOMEYEL Gillel  Yankel  MAZO  8
        Movsha  Shmuila LIVSHITZ  7
        Movsha Shimon  Eizik  BENENSON   9
        Mendel  Yuda ROSENBLOOM  9
        Srol Itzka Berka  MINSKY  11
        Feivish  Yellel BEKKER  7
        Yossel  Gillel  KROL  12
        Efroyim  Nesanel  MAZO 6
        Yossel Noson Girsha  NEIMAN  11
Sautinskaya St., Movsha Chaim LIVSHITZ's house Chaim    KAIDANOVSKY Shea  Chatzkel  DINBURG  8
        Gillel  Shea DINBURG  11
        Srol Yankel Berka  DINBURG  12
        Mendel  Chatzkel DINBURG  11
        Isser  Leiba  TOMARKIN  12
Reznitzka St., Aron BOBROV's house Chaim    FRUDKIN Movsha    MAZO  13
        Movsha    GOLOSOVKUS  12
        Gershon    ROSENTAL 15
        Leiba    ETZIN  12
        Binyamin    ROSENTAL  11
Moscovskaya St., private house Berka    STRONGIN Tzipa    ROZENBLOOM  13
        Mera    RUDERMAN  14
        Chaya    FREEDLANDSKAYA 10
        Yocha    ROGENTZVIUS  14
        Chaika    VIGDORCHIK  10
        Chana    BENENSON  15
        Brocha    CHEIFITZ  11
        Doba    BENENSON  12
        Rocha    FERDINAND  13
        Dinya   ROSENBLOOM  16
Minskaya St., private house Movsha    GODES Movsha    MAZO  13
        Movsha    GOLOSOVKER  13
        Gershin    ROSENBLOOM  15
        Leiba    ETZIN  12
        Binyomin    ROSENTZVAUG  11
Minskaya St., Synagogue Morduch    TEITZ Itzka  Chaim  KLEBANOV  10
        Yevel  Srol  MELNIK 10
        Bentzian  Dovid  DINBURG  13
        Nochim  Morduch  LEVIN  12
        Itzka  Leiba  KROL  12
        Dovid  Genoch  MERZON  13
        Eizik  Movsha  KLEBANOV  12